Results from San Diego’s Division 3, 4, & 5

Photo: Crummer

Ocean Beach delivers fun chest-to-head high surf for San Diego’s Division 3, 4, & 5 High School Surfing. The weekend saw outstanding performances in a three divsions with some competitors earning back-to-back wins.

Those surfers were:

Division 3
– Matt Beres, Mens Shortboard, University City

Division 4
– Jason Belgau, Mens Shortboard, Horizon
– Avalon Johnson, Womens Shortboard, Classical Academy
– Marion Beacham, Womens Longboard, Bishop’s
– Kyler Smith, Coed Bodyboard, Classical Academy

Division 5
– Vince Heyman, Mens Shortboard, La Jolla Country Day
– Mikayla Williamson, Womens Shortboard & Womens Longboard, Granite Hills
– Austin Franks, Rancho Bernardo

Complete results below:

Team Results Division 3
San Marcos 70 def Santa Fe Christian 58
University City 82 def Cathedral Catholic 49
Westview 67 def Vista 62
Rancho Buena Vista Bye Win

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard
1. Matt Beres, University City
2. Justin Wood, University City
3. Devin Lim, University City
4. Adam Hanson, Rancho Buena Vista
5. Austin Pardi, Westview
6. Michael Nation, Vista

Mens Longboard
1. Devin Lim, University City
2. Nick Hayworth, University City
3. Michael Nation, Vista
4. Jack Costello, San Marcos
5. Gabriel DelCastillo, San Marcos
6. Christian Jones, Rancho Buena Vista

Womens Shortboard
1. Rebecca Kaliff, University City
2. Ashley Charles, University City
3. Keili McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
4. Rebecca Hutton, San Marcos
5. Michelle Meyers, San Marcos
6. Hailey Horan, Westview

Womens Longboard
1. Keili McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
2. Ali Whiting, Santa Fe Christian
3. Ashley Charles, University City
4. Dana Hamann, University City
5. Michelle Meyers, San Marcos
6. Elise Odom, Rancho Buena Vista

Bodyboard
1. Michael Young, Vista
2. Joe Herman, University City
3. Stan Craychee, Westview
4. Cullen McGee, Santa Fe Christian
5. Redmond Walton, San Marcos
6. Josh Lesley, Rancho Buena Vista

Team Results Division 4
El Camino n 72 def Mission Bay 33
Bishop’s 62 def Mission Hills 26
Horizon 57 def Grauer 32
Classical Academy Bye – Win

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard
1. Jason Belgau, Horizon
2. Addison Lana, Bishop’s
3. Aaron Hontucan, Horizon
4. Keenan Wilson, Horizon
5. Diego Sans, El Camino
6. Aaron Ellis, Bishop’s

Mens Longboard
1. Jordan Fearon, Horizon
2. James Maysent, Bishop’s
3. Joe Wozniak, Mission Bay
4. Jonathan Cremonesi, El Camino
5. Bhima Plummer, Classical Academy
6. Jakue Aguerre, Bishop’s

Womens Shortboard
1. Avalon Johnson, Classical Academy
2. Marion Beacham, Bishop’s
3. McKenna Fix, El Camino
4. Nicole Goldsmid, Grauer
5. Ivana Cook, El Camino
6. Liv Johnson, Bishop’s

Womens Longboard
1. Marion Beacham, Bishop’s
2. McKenna Fix, El Camino
3. Sophia Drewelow, Grauer
4. Rebecca Mueller, Horizon
5. Avalon Johnson, Classical Academy
5. Rebecca Reynolds, Classical Academy

Bodyboard
1. Kyler Smith, Classical Academy
2. Aaron Ellis, Bishop’s
3. Leo Grenier, Grauer
4. Joe Wozniak, Mission Bay
5. Cory Jordan, El Camino
6. Matt Taylor, Horizon

Team Results Division 5
St. Augustine 58 def High Tech 32
La Jolla Country Day 45.5 def Serra 41.5
Rancho Bernardo 53 def Pacific Ridge 37
Francis Parker 51 def Mt. Carmel 24
Mar Vista 59 def Eastlake 33
Coronado 56 def Steele Canyon 35
Granite Hills 59 def Army Navy Academy 21

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard
1. Vince Heyman, La Jolla Country Day
2. Daniel Dedina, Coronado
3. Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
4. Jake Smith, Pacific Ridge
5. Jake Stutz, High Tech
6. Sean Franks, Coronado

Mens Longboard
1. Evan Castaneda, Serra
2. Colin Andrews, Mt. Carmel
3. Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
4. Noah Bender, Mar Vista
5. Riley Brandelius, Granite Hills
6. Sven Karlsson, Coronado

Womens Shortboard
1. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills
2. Alex Hanlon, Pacific Ridge
3. Amy Leatherman, Mt. Carmel
4. Camryn Rockwell, Mar Vista
5. Lauren Herbst, Rancho Bernardo
6. Dakota McGrath, Coronado

Womens Longboard
1. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills
2. Chase Putland, Mar Vista
3. Julia Zarella, St. Augustine
4. Dakota Mcgrath, Coronado
5. Kaitlin Ray, Granite Hills
6. Rebecca Songer, Serra

Bodyboard
1. Austin Franks, Rancho Bernardo
2. Hunter Brackett, Mar Vista
3. Thomas Macie, St. Augustine
4. Chucky Eaton, Coronado
5. Dylan Brandelius, Granite Hills
6. Joon-ha Bae, Pacific Ridge

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer