Church’s Hosts First Event of OC High School and Middle School Divisions

Photo: Crummer

Seven Orange County Middle Schools and five High Schools compete in 2 to 4 foot surf with summer-like fun conditions on offer.

 

 

 

Team Results – Middle School
1. Shorecliffs 268
2. Bernice Ayer 172
3. Thurston 145
4. Marco Forster 103
5. Don Juan Avila 72
6. Niguel Hills 69.5
7. Vista Del Mar 43.5

Individual Results – Middle School
Boys Shortboard
1. Kei Kobayashi, Shorecliffs
2. Jacob Atwood, Shorecliffs
3. Curran Dand, Shorecliffs
4. Shane Hardy, Shorecliffs
5. Noah Hohenester, Bernice Ayer
6. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffrs

Boys Longboard
1. River Covey, Shorecliffs
2. Jacob Atwood, Shorecliffs
3. Kai Takayama, Bernice Ayer
4. Dante Madrigal, Thurston
5. Jack Benjamin, Marco Foster
6. Gus Day, Shorecliffs

Girls Shortboard
1. Alexa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer
2. Tera Richardson, Shorecliffs
3. Maya Harrison, Bernice Ayer
4. Claire Kelly, Thurston
5. Liv Stokes, Don Juan Avila
6. Lily Benjamin, Marco Forster

Girls Longboard
1. Teresa O’Connor, Marco Forster
2. Meg Roh, Marco Forster
3. Maya Harrison, Bernice Ayer
4. Kaila Patterson, Shorecliffs
5. Gabriella McCormick, Bernice Ayer
6. Kaelen McKracken, Shorecliffs

Coed Bodyboard
1. Luke Overin, Bernice Ayer
2. Derek Reynolds, Bernice Ayer
3. Shane Kimbrough, Bernice Ayer
4. Kian Feiner, Shorecliffs
5. Logan Manning, Shorecliffs
6. Jayson Cramin, Niguel Hills

Team Results – High School
St. Margarets 38 def El Toro 31
Laguna Beach 60 def Santa Margarita 24
Woodrow Willson Bye Win

Individual Results – High School

Mens Shortboard
1. Tobie Grierson, Laguna Beach
2. Tyler Cassill, Laguna Beach
3. Cameron DePfeiffer, Laguna Beach
4. Tristan Burke, Woodrow Wilson
5. Sean Siegrist, Laguna Beach
6. Dan Stockton, Woodrow Wilson

Mens Longboard
1. Eric Siegrist, Laguna Beach
2. Tobie Grierson, Laguna Beach
3. Dan Stockton, Woodrow Wilson
4. Cameron DePfeiffer, Laguna Beach
5. Michael Basangan, Woodrow Wilson
6. Yujiro Fukazawa, El Toro

Womens Shortboad
1. Savanna Garcia, Woodrow Wilson
2. Coco Putnam, Laguna Beach
3. Marlee Grosher, Laguna Beach
4. Pearl Hoogs, Woodrow Wilson
5. Dana Morris, El Toro
6. Jacque Stockton, El Toro

Womens Longboard
1. Marlee Grosher, Laguna Beach
2. Isibael Gregg, Woodrow Wilson
3. Coco Putnam, Laguna Beach
4. Savanna Garcia, Woodrow Wilson
5. Ashley Quintilone, El Toro
6. Dana Morris, El Toro

Coed Bodyboard
1. Blair Conklin, Laguna Beach
2. Scott Anderson, Santa Margarita
3. Zach Simpson, Woodrow Wilson
4. Chris Prynn, St. Margarets
5. Jacque Stockton, El Toro

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer

Photo: Crummer