Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty – Nov 19, 2016

It was another great day of surf for the Div 3 & Div 4 High School Surf Teams.  Rather chilly in the morning as the winds blew down the San Luis Rey river valley making for some offshore conditions.  Waves were perfectly clean in both areas offering up some 2 to 3 foot surf with great shape.  In Division 3 it was Ccoronado High School taking home all the gold medals in every division except for Bodyboard in event # 2.  Kristian Kocherga scored his first win of the season in Mens Shortboard, Cole Quinlan now has 2 first place finishes in Mens Longboard, Gabi Robledo made her first trip to the winners circle this season, while Sydney Zoehrer scored her second first place win in Womens Longboard.  It was Andrew Dafnis from San Marcos who put a stop to the clean sweep and scored his second win for the season in Bodyboard.

In Division 4 Jared Fearon from Mission Bay showed his dominance so far this season with his back to back wins in the Mens Shortboard while Colin Quinn from Grauer, also scored another back to back win in the Mens Longboard Division.  Sidney Johnson from Classical Academy took home 2 gold medals for her first place finish in both the Womens Shortboard and Womens Longboard while Nicholas Campagna from Mission Bay took home the gold medal honors in Bodyboard.

We wish everyone a very happy Thanksgiving from all of us at Scholastic Surf Series.

Team Results  Division 3

University City  66                 def       Westview  62

San Marcos  84                       def       Cathedral Catholic  52

Coronado  86                          def       Woodrow Wilson  48

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard

  1. Kristian Kocherga, Coronado
  2. Shane Cox, Cathedral Catholic
  3. Brice Smith, San Marcos
  4. Jamie Licosati, Cathedral Catholic
  5. Liam Casey, Coronado
  6. Garrett Cleary, Cathedral Catholic

Mens Longboard

  1. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
  2. Sam Heck, Woodrow Wilson
  3. Kent Pinz, University City
  4. Shane Tuschen, University City
  5. Jack Hayward, Westview
  6. Brice Smith, San Marcos

Womens Shortboard

  1. Gabi Robledo, Coronado
  2. Sydney Zoehrer, Coronado
  3. Kornelija Newcomer, San Marcos
  4. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
  5. Emilie Comer, Westview
  6. Bridget Root, San Marcos

Womens Longboard

  1. Sydney Zoehrer, Coronado
  2. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
  3. Aine Dwyer, Coronado
  4. Bridget Root, San Marcos
  5. Hailey Baker, San Marcos
  6. Clara Steinhauer, University City

Bodyboard

  1. Andrew Dafnis, San Marcos
  2. Nathan Navarro, Woodrow Wilson
  3. Garrett Cleary, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Jack Outlaw, Coronado
  5. Nick Tostado, University City
  6. Zak Waters, Westview

 

Team Results Division 4

Sage Creek  53                        def       Classical Academy  35

Mission Bay  58                      def       El Camino  35

Grauer  48                               def       St. Augustine/OLP  40

Bishops  48                             def       High Tech  39

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard

  1. Jared Fearon, Mission Bay
  2. Cole Hurst, High Tech
  3. Jacob Champlin, Classical Academy
  4. Nicholas Alvarez, Sage Creek
  5. Garrett Edwards, Sage Creek
  6. Nicholas Coates, High Tech

Mens Longboard

  1. Colin Quinn, Grauer
  2. Noa Hopper, Bishops
  3. Kasey Bowles, Grauer
  4. Reese DeGuzman, Classical Academy
  5. Chris Fandy, Sage Creek
  6. Dylan El-Ghoroury, Grauer

Womens Shortboard

  1. Sidney Johnson, Classical Academy
  2. Nikki Cowan, El Camino
  3. Chloe Faucher, Our Lady of Peace
  4. Maile Feingold, Bishops
  5. Grace Kotnik, Our Lady of Peace
  6. Avery Johnson, Sage Creek

Womens Longboard

  1. Sidney Johnson, Classical Academy
  2. Hannah Johnson, Grauer
  3. Grace Kotnik, Our Lady of Peace
  4. Ciara Gray, Mission Bay
  5. Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops
  6. Katherine Fandy, Sage Creek

Bodyboard

  1. Nick Campagna, Mission Bay
  2. Myles Pollock, El Camino
  3. Cole Hurst, High Tech
  4. Aidan Cannon, Sage Creek
  5. Jonathon Douglas, Bishops
  6. Evan Khalil, St. Augustine

.
Google Map Click Here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty
The contest will be on the beach at Parking Lot 10.

Parking is $8 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.