Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty – Oct 16, 2016

After an almost perfect day on Saturday for the middle school teams, the wind did an about face and blew all night Saturday making for some bumpy conditions on Sunday morning.  Still some great waves were left over from the combo swell and provided some peaky 3 to 4 foot waves with a lot of open faces to perform on.  There were a lot of new faces on the high school rosters but not new to SSS as the surfers move from middle school to high school bringing with them all the skills they learned in the middle school program.  Jackson Butler (San Dieguito) was one of those freshmen and took the win in the Mens Shortboard.  Trevor Anderberg (San Dieguito) continued where he left off last season taking the win in Mens Longboard.  In Womens Shortboard Coral McDuffee (Oceanside) took first in Womens Shortboard and Brooke Young (Point Loma) took first in the Womens Longboard.  And not new to the winners circle, Carlsbad’s Tommy Capps’s first experience on a high school team scored the win in Coed Bodyboard.  Congratulations to all for a successful season opener.

Team Results

Division 1

Carlsbad “A”  79                    def       Torrey Pines “A”  54

La Jolla    77                            def       La Costa Canyon  58

San Dieguito “A”  78              def       Point Loma  50


Division 2

Oceanside  59                         def       Torrey Pines “B”  27

San Dieguito “B”  58              def       Canyon Crest  31

Carlsbad “B”                           Win     Bye


Individual Results 

Mens Shortboard

  1. Jackson Butler, San Dieguito
  2. Graham New, Torrey Pines
  3. Grayson Amthor, San Dieguito
  4. Steven Muschett, Point Loma
  5. Tanner Ford, La Jolla
  6. Jacob Kelly, La Jolla

Mens Longboard

  1. Trevor Anderberg, San Dieguito
  2. Jacob Baer, Carlsbad
  3. Trevor Shores, Carlsbad
  4. Dustin Wade, Point Loma
  5. Jacob Bogajczyk, San Dieguito
  6. Matt Perreault, La Jolla

Womens Shortboard

  1. Coral McDuffee, Oceanside
  2. Kiersten Noonan, San Dieguito
  3. Joceline Marchand, Oceanside
  4. Sydney Tisdel, Carlsbad
  5. Brooke Young, Point Loma
  6. Natalie Alderton, La Costa Canyon

 Womens Longboard

  1. Brooke Young, Point Loma
  2. Julie Shuman, La Costa Canyon
  3. Lucy Jarrard, Carlsbad
  4. Ava Verbrugghen, La Jolla
  5. Maddie Perreault, La Jolla
  6. Ericka Bryan, Point Loma

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Tommy Capps, Carlsbad
  2. Logan McLaughlin, Carlsbad
  3. Kellen Andrew, La Costa Canyon
  4. Matt Bennett, Oceanside
  5. Rory Sturgis, San Dieguito
  6. Jacob Kelly, La Jolla

Google Map
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Oceanside+Harbor+%26+Beaches/@33.2095592,-117.3946275,16.71z/data=!4m7!1m4!3m3!1s0x80dc6fb4111ca405:0x2d0ce3424a9962ab!2sW+Oceanside+Harbor+Dr,+Oceanside,+CA+92054!3b1!3m1!1s0x0000000000000000:0xb9f48feb1d8e788c

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty
The contest will be on the beach at Parking Lot 10.

Parking is $5 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.