San Fernando Pl., MB – Oct 30, 2016

The old saying ‘what a difference a day makes’ still holds true.  After a windy day on Saturday we arrived to find some pumping 3 to 4 foot surf being generated by a new north northwest swell filling in.  And along with that came some cloudy weather but the surf was still firing all day right up till the finals.  Excellent surfing by the Division 5 teams with some outstanding surfing by Rachel Risko from Mission Vista who was dropping scores in the 8 to 9 point range all day long in the Womens Shortboard.  Trent Smith from Waldorf San Diego continued his winning streak from last season and took the win in the season opener in the Mens Shortboard.  J T Dunn from Serra also continued where he left off last season taking first in the Mens Longboard and Naomi Collin from Mission Vista took the win in the Womens Longboard Division.  Caleb Dennison brought his middle school bodyboard skills with him making his first appearance in high school team surfing and backing it up with a win in the Bodyboard Division.  Congratulations to all the teams.

Team Results Division 5

Santa Fe Christian  52             def       La Jolla Country Day  41

Serra  54                                  def       Waldorf San Diego  31

Granite Hills  37                      def       Francis Parker  25

Mission Vista  46                    def       San Marcos ‘B’  43

Rancho Buena Vista  52         def       Steele Canyon  31

Army Navy Academy             Bye      Win

 

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard

  1. Trent Smith, Waldorf SD
  2. Alex Heyman, La Jolla Country Day
  3. Derek Quinones, Rancho Buena Vista
  4. Blake Vonder Haar, Mission Vista
  5. Brandon Pugsley, Mission Vista
  6. Hayes Hemphill, Santa Fe Christian

Mens Longboard

  1. J T Dunn, Serra
  2. Finn Kirkpatrick, Serra
  3. Hunter Robinson, Steele Canyon
  4. Hayes Hemphill, Santa Fe Christian
  5. Dylan Rochambeau, San Marcos ‘B’
  6. Christian Humphries, Serra

Womens Shortboard

  1. Rachel Risko, Mission Vista
  2. Ella Frazee, Waldorf SD
  3. Moriah Kettler, Santa Fe Christian
  4. Naomi Colin, Mission Vista
  5. Rebecca Siegler, Francis Parker
  6. Chloe Beard, La Jolla Country Day

 Womens Longboard

  1. Naomi Colin, Mission Vista
  2. Ella Frazee, Waldorf SD
  3. Olivia Beutz, Rancho Buena Vista
  4. Moriah Kettler, Santa Fe Christian
  5. Daniella Schoenfeld, Serra
  6. Kailey Newtson, Rancho Buena Vista

Bodyboard

  1. Caleb Dennison, San Marcos ‘B’
  2. Hayes Hemphill, Santa Fe Christian
  3. J T Dunn, Serra
  4. Travis LeTourneau, Rancho Buena Vista
  5. Michael Savides, La Jolla Country Day